EIGHTH Annual Rep011 December 14, 2010
[…] Prelli moved (second: McGowan) to approve the report as submitted. The Council thanked Musgrave for all her hard work in preparing the report, and thanked Senack for continuing to take minutes at the meetings.
4. Invasive plant boat inspection enforcement
McGowan provided the group with suggested language for a proposed change to CGS Sec. 7-151 that would allow Lake Authority personnel to conduct invasive plant inspections for boats and boat trailers at public boat launches.
Murray noted that it will be extremely important to make sure the new proposed language does not conflict with CGS Sec. 7-151a(d): “A lake authority shall have no jurisdiction in any matters subject to regulation by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection”. The new statutes would need to reference Sec. 15-180 of the General Statutes and may need to define what types of boat launches (public/private) would be governed by the law.